Privacy policy

Purpose:

The purpose of this External – Privacy policy is to inform you as the customer about how LJM processes your personal information and which rights you have in relation to our collection, processing and storage of your personal information.

Privacy policy

This Privacy policy explains how Lind Jensens Maskinfabrik A/S processes your personal information.

1        DATA CONTROLLER

The legal unit responsible for processing your personal information is:

Lind Jensens Maskinfabrik A/S

Company reg. no.: 52994918

Kroghusvej 7, Højmark

DK-6940 Lem St.

2        USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

2.1      In connection with the use of our website:

2.1.1        Processing of your requests:

Personal information is used to contact you with a view to offering consultancy services, sales, planning and execution of the production of new productions/spare parts which can be ordered on the website. If you, in connection with requests, also provide your consent hereto, your personal information will be processed for marketing purposes as described below, and your personal information will be linked to cookie data as described in more detail in our cookie policy.

  1. What information we use: Common personal information, e.g. name, address, e-mail, telephone number, product information on previously purchased products, preferences, etc.

2.1.2        Marketing:

Personal information is used for marketing purposes, including to customise our individual communication with you on the basis of your interests and focus areas as well as to send you relevant marketing in the form of newsletters, for example. Your personal information is correlated with cookie data as described in more detail in our cookie policy.

  1. What information we use: Common personal information, e.g. name, address, e-mail, telephone number, cookie data, online user behaviour, purchased product information, preferences etc.

2.1.3        To optimise user experience on our website:

Personal information is collected in connection with your use of our website. We use this information to optimise the user experience on our website and the services we offer. You can find more information about this in our cookie policy.

2.1.4        Website statistics:

Personal information is used to prepare statistics on the use of our website and related services.

  1. What information we use: Cookie data and online user behaviour.

2.2      In connection with the use of our sales departments as well as service and repair services:

2.2.1        Delivery and payment of our service:

We process your personal information in connection with the delivery of our services. We will, for instance, do this when you specify a design customer-specific product prior to your purchase or place a purchase order for finished goods, spare parts or repairs and services, when we draw up an offer you have requested even when it does not turn into a contract, when a sales contract is drawn up, when your new product(s) are delivered as well as when your plant/product is serviced and repaired in our shop/serviced on your premises or in connection with any warranty cases.

  1. What information we use: Common personal information, e.g. name, address, e-mail, telephone number, current product information, company reg. no., payment information, order number, financial matters, etc.

2.2.2        Credit assessment and insurance thereof:

Before we extend you credit in connection with a product purchase, service or shop services and spare parts, we will check various financial information or seek a warranty through Atradius where orders are of a certain size.

If you are registered as a bad payer, we cannot extend you credit, and payment shall be made in cash in such instances.

  1. What information we use: Company reg. no. and information on registration as a bad payer.

2.2.3        Customer records:

In order to ensure efficient case handling and to be able to offer good customer service, you will be entered as a customer in our system. This gives us an overview of your history with us and makes us better able to service you.

  1. What information we use: Common personal information, e.g. name, address, e-mail, telephone number, product information, sales history, etc.

2.2.4        Reminders, follow-ups and marketing:

In order to give you a good customer experience and keep you informed, we will process your personal information in connection with reminders about service and appointments as well as general marketing, such as newsletters, offers, fair/event invitations, etc. The above will only be carried out if you have given your consent.

  1. What information we use: Common personal information, e.g. name, address, e-mail, telephone number, product information, sales history, etc.

2.2.5        Customer satisfaction study:

To follow up on your satisfaction as a customer and receive input for the continuous improvement of our customer service, we process your personal information in connection with the implementation of customer satisfaction studies.

  1. What information we use: Common personal information, e.g. name, address, e-mail, product information, information about recent purchases, etc.

2.3      SOURCES

We collect personal information from the following sources:

Directly from you

Public corporate records, for instance CHR and CVR.

Agricultural consultancy firms, LandbrugsMedierne.

Consultancy firms within the Vind group.

The information collected about you stems from:

EU/EEA

2.4      DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We disclose your personal information to the following recipient categories:

  1. Companies with which the data controller is consolidated in LJM Group (www.LJM.dk).
  2. Public authorities.
  3. Social media (LinkedIn).

2.5      TRANSFERS TO COUNTRIES OUTSIDE THE EU/EEA

As a rule, we do not transfer your personal information to countries outside the EU/EEA. We will only in exceptional cases perform data transfers to our consolidated branches within LJM Group, which, however, are located outside for the EU/EEA (www.LJM.dk). This is only relevant if these branches are to actively work with products or relations with current customers.

2.6      MANDATORY INFORMATION

The personal information, which we collect and process, will in some cases be mandatory, i.e. necessary to be able to contact you, deliver the service, perform credit assessment, etc. We will, in connection with the actual processing of your personal information, inform you about which information is mandatory. If we do not receive the mandatory information, we cannot deliver the requested product or service.

2.7      THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Data protection is an integrated part of our company and we are responsible for the protection of your personal information when you do business with us. Our processing of your personal information is carried out in accordance with the national and international rules and standards.

The processing of your personal information will be carried out when at least one of the following conditions are met:

  1. The processing is necessary for the fulfilment of the purchase agreement you are a part of and forms part of a purchase of our products.
  2. You have given your voluntary, specific, informed and explicit consent, when you consent to receiving our newsletters, for example.
  3. The processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation for our company, e.g. storage of accounting material in a given period or product service life approvals.
  4. The processing is necessary to determine, plead or defend a legal claim, e.g. in case of a dispute concerning a given product.
  5. The processing is necessary for us to pursue a legitimate interest which outweighs your interests. Our legitimate interest may be to customise our offers and advertisements towards you with a view to improving your customer experience, for example.

2.8      YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights:

  1. You have the right to request access, corrections or deletion of your personal information.
  2. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information and to limit the processing of your personal information.
  3. You especially have an unconditional right to object to the processing of your personal information to be used for direct marketing.
  4. If the processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time. Your revocation will not influence the legality of the processing carried out before the revocation of your consent.
  5. You have the right to receive the personal information, which you yourself have given, in a structured commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).
  6. You can always file a complaint with a data protection authority, e.g. Datatilsynet.

You can exercise your rights by contacting the data controller via the above-mentioned contact information or by writing to ljm@ljm.dk.

Conditions or limitation may apply to these rights. For this reason, you cannot be sure, for example, that you have the right to data portability in the actual case; this depends on the actual circumstances in connection with the processing activities.